IRL: 1890 253254 UK: 08082340885 sales@stone-tec.ie

Treanor Stone-Tec Privacy Policy

Treanor Stone-Tec collect both personal and non-personal data from our customers. Personal data is any information relating to your name, contact details, payment information and purchase details. In comparison, non-personal data referrs to the type of browser you use and cookies.

How we collect your Data

Treanor Stone-Tec collect data through the following various sources during its daily activities

Online Sales

We collect personal details during the checkout process of an online sale, allowing us to process and deliver your order. We only use your personal data for marketing purposes if you chose to opt into our marketing campaign  during checkout.

Email Sign-up

On our website:  gravestones.ie you will have an option of joining our mailing list. If you decide to sign-up to our mailing list you will automatically be added to our email marketing list to receive notifications regarding our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree the file is added and the cookie will analyze web traffic. Additionally, the cookie will also let you know when you visit a particular website.

How we use your personal Data

We use your personal data to provide you with the best possible shopping experience.

Marketing Promotions

Treanor Stone-Tec will keep you up to date with promotions which we run for our website’s products. You will only be contacted regarding our marketing promotions if you have opted in to receiving them.

Opt-Out option

You will be given an opportunity during each email we send out to indicate that you no longer wish to receive marketing email notifications from us.

No 3rd party partners

We will use the information you give us to efficiently dispatch our products to you. Treanor Stone-Tec will not provide your information to any 3rd party partners for marketing or promotional purposes.

Stripe Payment Security

Our payments are processed using Stripe, offering you the highest level of security during payment.

PCI Service Level 1

Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. To accomplish this, stripe uses best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain the highest level of security.

Data Processor

The network is designed to be highly resilient with duplicate and triplicate systems in place for every eventuality. Stripe Payments are registered with the data protection commissioner as a “Data Processor”. Cardholder information is encrypted and not displayed on any reporting systems.

How long we keep info

Under Irish law, we are required to keep transactions for 6 years. After this period, your personal data will be deleted. Any personal data provided by you for marketing purposes will only be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under GDPR you have the right to:

  1. Obtain details about how data is processed by Treanor Stone-Tec.
  2. Obtain details of personal data held by Treanor Stone-Tec.
  3. Have any incorrect or incomplete data corrected.
  4. Have your data erased at any time.
  5. Have your data transmitted to another organisation.
  6. Object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
  7. Not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling.

Sharing your Data

Your personal data will not be sold to any third party providers for marketing purposes. Furthermore, any third-party service provider that may have your personal information will be GDPR compliant.

Data Protection Officer

Any complaints made by our customers in relation to the use of your data will be handled by a data protection officer. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. 

Privacy Policy changes

Treanor Stone-Tec’s privacy policy may need to be changed or updated from time to time. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated to you by email or by a notice on our website.